Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

beast

Cameron Ultra Trail 2017 - 22 to 23 July

Recommended Posts

http://checkpointspot.asia/Event/EventInfo.aspx?EventCode=BcA9KRy58%2fQ%3d

Last year had a number of runner friends took part in this and they all gave very positive reviews.Good challenge of slopes, scenic view, well organized.

Due to the changes in dates (last year was in Oct), it looks like I will be giving this a miss again this year.  But will want to do it someday.

Categories:

Code

Category

Start time

End Time

Cut-off time

Age limit

A

100KM Men Open

3:45am, 22 July

8:45am, 23 July

29 hours

18 yrs old and above

B

100KM Men Veteran

3:45am, 22 July

8:45am, 23 July

29 hours

40 yrs old and above

C

100KM Women Open

3:45am, 22 July

8:45am, 23 July

29 hours

18 yrs old and above

D

100KM Women Veteran

3:45am, 22 July

8:45am, 23 July

29 hours

40 yrs old and above

E

55KM Men Open

5:00am, 22 July

7:00pm, 22 July

14 hours

18 yrs old and above

F

55KM Men Veteran

5:00am, 22 July

7:00pm, 22 July

14 hours

40 yrs old and above

G

55KM Women Open

5:00am, 22 July

7:00pm, 22 July

14 hours

18 yrs old and above

H

55KM Women Veteran

5:00am, 22 July

7:00pm, 22 July

14 hours

40 yrs old and above

I

30KM Men Open

6:15am, 22 July

2:15pm, 22 July

8 hours

18 yrs old and above

J

30KM Men Veteran

6:15am, 22 July

2:15pm, 22 July

8 hours

40 yrs old and above

K

30KM Women Open

6:15am, 22 July

2:15pm, 22 July

8 hours

18 yrs old and above

L

30KM Women Veteran

6:15am, 22 July

2:15pm, 22 July

8 hours

40 yrs old and above

M

15KM Men Open

7:30am, 22 July

12:30pm, 22 July

5 hours

18 yrs old and above

N

15KM Men Veteran

7:30am, 22 July

12:30pm, 22 July

5 hours

40 yrs old and above

O

15KM Women Open

7:30am, 22 July

12:30pm, 22 July

5 hours

18 yrs old and above

P

15KM Women Veteran

7:30am, 22 July

12:30pm, 22 July

5 hours

40 yrs old and above

 

Race Fee

Categories

Early bird

(6 Mar - 20 Mar)

Normal

(21 Mar - 6 May)

100km

RM400

RM430

55km

RM300

RM330

30km

RM200

RM230

15km

RM100

RM130

*Fee excluding bank charges

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Bus chartered by hey event:

No Frills is planning to charter a bus to Cameron Highland for 25km/55km /100km runners only. Price is $85 and 30 participants as it is a Super-VIP bus for long distance.

The bus will depart SG 10pm and ETA Tanah Rata Bus Terminal about Friday 6am. Sunday morning 10am departs Tanah Rata Bus Terminal and ETA SG 10pm.

Hotel rooms/beds will not be arranged as some runners already reserved theirs when CU announced the 2017 race date. Those yet to do so can book themselves by Agoda or Hotel.com.

This is truly no frills arrangement. We will confirm the bus and people after CU opens registration. First come first serve basis.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey that is a good arrangement for those who just want to go run and come back.

Wished there were arrangements to leave later on Thursday night (no point reaching so early on Friday morning unless the accommodation arrangements allow early check in), as well as on Sunday evening (so that there is still 1 more day to enjoy the scenic CH).

But then there is no end to satisfy everyone... will still consider this if I am going next year.

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...